ALLIUM MOLY

Back

ALLIUM MOLY

$2.90 / packet

In stock

Description

Umbels of long-lasting, bright yellow, star-shaped flowers sparkle on wiry stems in early summer above thin, grey-green foliage. This excellent cut flower originates from Spain and Southern France, and will increase happily in the sun in most garden soils.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:GOLDEN GARLIC, LILY LEEK

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:25-30cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free