ALLIUM NEAPOLITANUM

Back

ALLIUM NEAPOLITANUM

$2.78 / packet

In stock

Description

A delectable species from the Mediterranean region with narrow leaves and many-flowered, rounded heads of comparatively large, pure sparkling white flowers, in early spring. It is native to southern Europe, north Africa, and the Middle East.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Naples Garlic, Daffodil Garlic, False Garlic, Guernsey Star-of-Bethlehem,

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free