ALLIUM SCHOENOPRASUM FLOWER

Back
Allium schoenoprasum

ALLIUM SCHOENOPRASUM FLOWER

$2.41 / packet

In stock

Description

These edible violet flowers attract bees and butterflies, and are often used in ornamental dry bouquets. It is native to Europe, Asia and North America, indeed it is the only species of allium native to both the New and the Old Worlds.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:RUSH LEEK

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy biennial

Height:30-38cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free