ALLIUM SPHAEROCEPHALON

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ALLIUM SPHAEROCEPHALON

$2.52 / packet

In stock

Description

This quite unique, summer-flowering plant has straight, slender stems, topped by egg-shaped flower heads as opposed to the usual conical sphere, that start off completely chartreuse-green before turning maroon-claret at the tip and finally becoming overall deep reddish purple. Flowering begins in of July, much later than most purple and lavender alliums and last for many weeks.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:ROUND HEADED LEEK

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy biennial

Height:60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free