ALLIUM TANGUTICUM

Back
31 allium tanguticum

ALLIUM TANGUTICUM

$3.18 / packet

In stock

Description

In early summer large, dense clusters of lavender/purple flowers, which look amazingly like lollipops, open above dark green narrow leaves and it is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your garden. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other garden plants with less refined foliage and it makes an excellent cut flower.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Lavender Globe Lily, Nodding onion

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy biennial

Height:45cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free