ALLIUM RAMOSUM

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ALLIUM RAMOSUM

$3.29 / packet

In stock

Description

Flowering in June, ample heads of pure white flowers have red veins running down the backs of the tepals, and although this is sometimes confused with Allium tuberosum it is not weedy or agressive. A beautiful, early flowering, clump forming variety, which is native to Siberia, China and Kazakhstan, and is very showy in beds, borders or rock gardens.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:ALLIUM TATARICUM, CHINESE CHIVES

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:45-75cm

Packet Content:10+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free