ALLIUM VICTORIALIS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ALLIUM VICTORIALIS

$2.83 / packet

In stock

Description

This rather tall plant bears creamy-green flowers from May until August. In the wild it inhabits mountainous or northerly regions across Europe and Asia. The species name Victorialis comes from the German Siegwurz (Root of Victory) and it earned this name having been "worn as an amulet, to be as safeguard against the attacks of certain impure spirits," by Bohemian miners among others. The plant, during earlier centuries in certain mountainous regions of Europe, "was cultivated as a medicinal and fetish plant" Hmmm.... what an intriguing history.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Victory Onion, Alpine Leek

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:60cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free