ANTHYLLIS VULNERARIA

Back

ANTHYLLIS VULNERARIA

$3.12 / packet

In stock

Description

This delightful plant must be one of the brightest and most colourful UK native species. With its silky, pinnate foliage and crowded heads of many small flowers, each with a woolly calyx, that although commonly yellow, can also be attractive shades of orange, red, purple or white. It should surely be worth a place in any garden, either in the border or rockery.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminosae

Common name:Kidney vetch, woundwort

Classification:Hardy biennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free