AQUILEGIA EINSELEANA

Back

AQUILEGIA EINSELEANA

$3.17 / packet

In stock

Description

This pretty little alpine aquilegia comes in the most delicate shade of blue with slightly rounded outer petals. Best grown on a scree or rockery where it cannot be overshadowed by larger plants or even in a container.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-23cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free