Aquilegia Formosa

Back

Aquilegia Formosa

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

This soundly perennial plant bears delightful deepest orange-red and yellow flowers in spring and early summer. If planted away from others seedlings it will come perfectly true.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free