ARALIA RACEMOSA

Back

ARALIA RACEMOSA

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

This tall, bushy plant, a member of the ginseng family from the United States and Canada, has large compound leaves, the leaflets being large and round with long, pointed tips. The white to pale green flowers open from June to August at the joints of the stems before the dark purple berries ripen in large clusters. The large roots are an ingredient of root beer, giving it a liquorice flavour.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Araliaceae

Common name:American spikenard, Life-of-man, Petty more

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.8m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free