ARNICA MONTANA

Back
73 arnica montana

ARNICA MONTANA

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

Very large golden flowers on long, sturdy stalks open on this this popular, easily-grown plant. This is the official plant that provides the basis for homeopathic remedies, oil infusions, compresses and salves, and many other natural cures and remedies. Arnica montana is endemic to Europe, from southern Iberia to southern Scandinavia and the Carpathians, but is absent from the British Isles.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Leopard's Bane, Wolf's Bane, Mountain Tobacco, Mountain Arnica

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-60cm

Packet Content:10 good seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free