MIRABILIS JALAPA PINK

Back

MIRABILIS JALAPA PINK

$2.48 / packet

In stock

Description

These colourful, cheerful plants have the common name “Four O’Clock Plants” because the flowers open in late afternoon, and indeed they remain open until the following morning, and on cloudy days, they may not close at all! Curiously, flowers of different colours can sometimes be found simultaneously on the same plant. They are grown as annuals in colder countries but will in fact make perennials in warmer climes.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Ncytaginaceae

Common name:The four o'clock flower, Marvel of Peru

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Hardy annual

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:6 Large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free