PAPAVER ORIENTALE 'PRINCESS VICTORIA LOUISE'

Back

PAPAVER ORIENTALE 'PRINCESS VICTORIA LOUISE'

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

This old and spectacular variety has large, dinner-plate-sized blooms with crêpe paper petals of a lovely, deep salmon-rose colour borne on decorative foliage. If dead-headed it will bloom in early summer and again in the autumn. Very few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:PRINZESSIN VICTORIA LOUISE

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free