SILENE DIOICA

Back

SILENE DIOICA

$2.56 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely flower is often found in the wild growing in woodlands and on the verges of country roads, where it shows its rich green leaves usually for 12 months long. The bright pink flowers appear throughout spring and summer and are often to be found open at any time of the year. It is found throughout central, western and northern Europe, and locally in southern Europe, and interestingly it is dioecious, a botanical term that means the male and female flowers are carried on separate plants.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:RED CAMPION, MELANDRIUM RUBRUM

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free