ANGELICA ARCHANGELICA

Back

ANGELICA ARCHANGELICA

$3.12 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the genuine, true wild "Norwegian Angelica", collected from the shoreline in northern Norway, 200 miles inside the Arctic circle, where temperatures plunge to below minus 40C in the cold dark winters. This compact form makes basal rosettes of divided leathery leaves, above which appear in summer, stocky stems holding globular balls of greenish-white flowers. Later appear the very distinctive, spherical, congested heads of large fragrant seeds. It may be used either as a culinary herb or a striking garden plant!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Garden Angelica, Holy Ghost, Wild Celery, and Norwegian angelica

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free