SOLANUM DULCAMARA

Back

SOLANUM DULCAMARA

$3.47 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely British native is a semi-woody scrambling plant bearing pretty violet flowers which have a pronounced yellow 'beak'. In autumn, very ornamental red berries appear, hanging in grape-like clumps, which are happily eaten by birds but are certainly not edible for humans.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and although germination can be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C, we sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination as many seeds wait for spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown. Spring sowing will obviously give them a full season of growth. Give some climbing support as this plant is a vigorous scrambler.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Solanum dulcamara, bittersweet, bittersweet nightshade, bitter nightshade, Amara Dul

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-2.5m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free