LUZULA SYLVATICA SOLAR FLAIR

Back

LUZULA SYLVATICA SOLAR FLAIR

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

This new, very precious, golden-leaved form of the "Great Wood-rush" makes a superb, non-spreading specimen that will grow almost anywhere, making a handsome clump of golden-yellow foliage with attractive spikes of black seed-heads, that is the perfect complement to mixed perennials. It is at home on most soils, but is particularly tolerant of damp sites, making it ideal for use in bog gardens. It also makes a good plant for winter containers in cold areas as the foliage is evergreen.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Juncaceae

Common name:Luzula sylvatica aurea, Great Wood-rush.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-38cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free