AQUILEGIA KURDISTANICA

Back

AQUILEGIA KURDISTANICA

$3.37 / packet

In stock

Description

Sprays of dark blue flowers gently brushed paler around the edge of each petal, adorn this rare columbine in spring and early summer, above a compact display of blue-green, basal 'maidenhair' foliage. We have also been advised that this may be a different species, possibly a form of Aquilegia kuhistanica.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free