DRABA AIZOIDES

Back

DRABA AIZOIDES

$3.22 / packet

In stock

Description

This rather diminutive alpine is a slow growing, mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial. It has rosettes of small, dark-green leaves and in late spring, bears racemes of fragrant, bright yellow flowers. It is ideal for pan culture or on a small scree or rock-garden.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name: Alpine Whitlow-grass,

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-13cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free