ERIGERON AUREUS

Back

ERIGERON AUREUS

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the more delightful members of the daisy tribe, this lovely plant, forming compact rosettes, should be planted into a very well-drained crevice or scree, when it will produce an almost endless supply of bright buttermilk-yellow flowers for a very long time, even into early winter. The modern cultivar "Canary Bird" was developed from this species. We supply good, but admittedly very few cleaned seeds.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Alpine Yellow Fleabane

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-13cm

Packet Content:10+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free