ERIGERON COMPOSITUS

Back

ERIGERON COMPOSITUS

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

A most attractive alpine with rosettes of finely-divided, hairy leaves and close-packed stems of golden-eyed white flowers, with some rare seedlings being pale pink or blue. It is native to barren places in western North America, Greenland and eastern Canada.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Dwarf Mountain Fleabane, Cutleaf Daisy, and Trifid Mountain Fleabane,

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-20cm

Packet Content:20+ clean seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free