ESCHSCHOLZIA CALIFORNICA

Back

ESCHSCHOLZIA CALIFORNICA

$3.02 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a vigorous bushy, spreading annual with finely divided blue-green leaves and showy orange, yellow or sometimes red flowers in summer. Once established in a hot garden these will self-seed, coming up reliably year after year.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:California sunlight, Cup of gold, Golden cup

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:30-38cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free