EUCOMIS BICOLOR

Back
Eucomois bicolor

EUCOMIS BICOLOR

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

These impressive bulbous perennials form a large basal rosette of wide, strap-shaped leaves, with an erect purple-spotted stem bearing a dense raceme of star-shaped pale green flowers, each tepal edged with maroon, and all topped by a crown of leafy bracts, opening in late summer and early autumn.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Pineapple lily

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:38-50cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free