GEUM LADY STRATHEDEN

Back

GEUM LADY STRATHEDEN

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

This bright yellow flower is a classic cottage-garden perennial, blooming as early as May, and if dead-headed, flowering on and off all summer long until October, when it will brighten your garden with a touch of summer, long into the autumn months.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Goldball

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free