GLADIOLUS COMMUNIS

Back

GLADIOLUS COMMUNIS

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

These vigorous perennials have linear leaves up to 24 inches long with spikes of up to 20 funnel-shaped, marked, deep magenta flowers which appear in spring. In the Mediterranean it is a wild flower in the olive groves through May and June and is naturalised in the South-West of England in Cornwall and the Scilly Isles where it is called Whistling Jack! It thrives in full sun and fertile, well-drained soil.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Whistling Jack, GLADIOLUS COMMUNIS BYZANTINUS

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free