GLOBULARIA PUNCTATA

Back

GLOBULARIA PUNCTATA

$3.29 / packet

In stock

Description

A winter hardy, evergreen perennial from mountain meadows and rock crevices in central Europe, making upright stalks with rich blue globular flowers above glossy leaves in a dense basal rosette. It is very easily cultivated in any rich, well drained soil in a sunny spot.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Globulariaceae

Common name:Common Globe Flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free