GENTIANA CRUCIATA

Back

GENTIANA CRUCIATA

$3.31 / packet

In stock

Description

Plants form a low, bushy clump of large dark green leaves, bearing four-petalled, bright blue flowers that are held along arching stems, in late summer. These can make ideal edging plants for the border or woodland where they prefer a moist soil. Clumps may be easily divided in early spring and although many gentians are somewhat fussy plants, this species is so foolproof that any gardener will succeed with it.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Gentianaceae

Common name:Star Gentian, Cross Gentian

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-38cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free