HYPERICUM CORIS

Back

HYPERICUM CORIS

$3.32 / packet

In stock

Description

This wonderful little evergreen shrublet grows to little more than a foot high and wide, bearing bright green needle-like leaves and terminal clusters of small star-shaped golden yellow flowers in summer. It loves full sun with good drainage and moderate water and makes an excellent rock garden or container plant.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Hypericaceae, Gutttiferae

Common name:Aaron's beard.

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:38-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free