IXIOLIRION TATARICUM

Back

IXIOLIRION TATARICUM

$3.95 / packet

In stock

Description

Pretty, wispy and airy-looking, delicate purple flowers arise on thin stems in spring. These flowers readily multiply up making compact clumps. They are native to Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, and Turkmenistan, where in the wild, flower colour ranges from light blue to dark violet.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Siberian lily, lavender mountain lily,

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:23-30cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free