LESQUERELLA KINGII

Back

LESQUERELLA KINGII

$3.16 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to the west of America, this is a rare and endangered plant from the northern California hills which produces large inflated 'bladder-like' seed pods in late summer before which gardeners can also enjoy the spires of typical, cruciform yellow flowers.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name:Bladder Pod

Classification:Hardy perennial

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free