POLLIA JAPONICA

Back

POLLIA JAPONICA

$4.13 / packet

In stock

Description

Very rare, unusual, and easy to grow, this lovely Japanese native woodlander thrives in any shady spot. From late summer to autumn, the upright downy white stalks appear, bearing whorls of white flowers, followed by attractive, showy dark blue berries. The whorls of long, pointed, leathery, dark-green leaves look quite unreal, almost like dazzling shiny plastic. Spreading by underground rhizomes, it is perfect for shade or even in a container too.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Commelinaceae

Common name:Yabumyoga, Spiderwort.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free