ABIES KOREANA

Back

ABIES KOREANA

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

For the first five years or so this tree grows slowly, it then speeds up to become one of the fastest of conifers both for height and timber volume. This exceptionally handsome, easily grown and disease-resistant tree produces extremely ornamental, violet-purple cones even on small trees. It also has highly aromatic foliage, which, when crushed, has a strong fruity orange smell. Few good fertile seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Pinaceae

Common name:Korean Fir, Silver Fir

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:4.0-12.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free