ACIPHYLLA AUREA

Back
Aciphylla aurea

ACIPHYLLA AUREA

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

This rarely-grown New Zealand relative of our UK "Cow Parsley" is a large plant with handsome tussocks composed of dense clusters of sharply-pointed, sword-like, yellowish-green leaves, and bearing huge, impressive, broad heads of golden flowers. In a well-drained spot this incredible specimen will intrigue everyone (well, most people) for years.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Golden Spaniard, Golden Speargrass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free