EPIPACTIS PALUSTRIS

Back

EPIPACTIS PALUSTRIS

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Slowly creeping growths push up short stems, clothed with small leaves, topped in July with spikes of red-infused flowers with brownish sepals around an intricate white and yellow lip. The overall effect is entrancing. It will do best in full sun in a seasonally wet or damp soil, which for best results should be alkaline. This lovely hardy orchid is native to Europe, Turkey, the Caucasus, West and East Siberia, and Central Asia. Please be aware that these plants are very slow indeed to germinate, but when established are easy to grow and very long-lived as they spread by underground runners.

Sowing Advice

IMPORTANT! DO NOT SOW THESE DUST-LIKE SEEDS IN POTS, AS THEY WILL DEFINITELY NOT GERMINATE. SOME GROWERS RECOMMEND GERMINATING IN VITRO, DETAILS ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE. BUT WE REGULARLY SCATTER SEEDS HERE IN THE AUTUMN AND NOW HAVE FINE BEDS OF HARDY ORCHIDS. SIMPLY SPRINKLE THINLY DIRECT ONTO UNDISTURBED, DAMP GROUND AND BE PATIENT, THEY ARE VERY SLOW INDEED TO GERMINATE AND ARE BEST GROWN UNDISTURBED, WHERE THEY HAVE GERMINATED.

Key Facts

Family:Orchidaceae

Common name:Marsh Helleborine

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free