ERYTHRONIUM OREGONUM

Back
Erythronium oregonum

ERYTHRONIUM OREGONUM

$4.00 / packet

In stock

Description

White flowers, ageing to palest pink, have recurved tepals which face the ground so that their points face upward, both the flower and the throat being enhanced with strong orange to brown marks. It has a striking resemblance to Erythronium revolutum, with widely split, recurving style branches, which are unique to these two, and it is quite as attractive and desirable as that fabulous species. The large, heavily mottled leaves are lightly bronzed.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Giant White Fawn Lily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free