ERYSIMUM ALPINUM

Back

ERYSIMUM ALPINUM

$2.52 / packet

In stock

Description

This very hardy alpine is much like a dwarf form of our familiar wallflower, bearing narrow, dark green leaves with golden-yellow clusters of fragrant flowers with a long flowering period starting in early spring, till late summer. Hardy to -12°C it is ideal for rockeries and front-of-border positions, or even may be used in containers to add colour to early spring planting.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name:Erysimum hieraciifolium

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free