ERYTHRONIUM GRANDIFLORUM

Back

ERYTHRONIUM GRANDIFLORUM

$4.55 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the most beautiful lilies you can grow, making spreading colonies of large, fragrant, golden flowers with very prominent golden stamens which appear reliably early each spring as the snow melts. In the wild it can be found in subalpine mountain meadows, slopes, and clearings from California to Alberta to New Mexico, but also at low elevations in the Columbia River Gorge. Bulbs are eaten by grizzly bears and also the native American tribal folk, but we do not recommend this..........

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Yellow Avalanche Lily, Glacier Lily, Dogtooth Fawn Lily

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-25cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free