FREESIA VIRIDIS

Back

FREESIA VIRIDIS

$4.45 / packet

In stock

Description

Vivid green and oddly shaped, this extraordinary flower is still a relative of the familiar florists´ freesia, and is quite a collector's plant. It is found on stony clay and limestone in the north and south western Cape of South Africa, and flowers appear very early from late winter into spring. This curiosity must have a warm, sheltered rock garden or be grown in a pot to be viewed close-up. Oh, and it is pollinated by moths!

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered very thinly indeed with compost or grit, leaving some of the seed showing as light may aid germination. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take longer. Pot on into small pots before finally planting into a large pot, or outside in warmer countries.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Anomatheca viridis.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free