GAULTHERIA HISPIDA

Back

GAULTHERIA HISPIDA

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely endemic (only grows in Tasmania) shrub opens its white flowers in May and June followed by showy pure white 'berries' throughout the autumn. It is snow & frost hardy in the UK, but prefers a cool spot in the garden. Native to Tasmanian temperate rainforest, it has attractive red foliage on young growth which have coarse reddish-brown hairs on the leaves as they mature.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Ericaceae

Common name:Snow Berry

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Hardy shrub

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free