GELASINE ELONGATA

Back

GELASINE ELONGATA

$3.79 / packet

In stock

Description

Striking, white-eyed, bright-blue or violet flowers slowly open in the morning like crocuses before further expanding into flared stars. Coming from southern Brazil and Uruguay where it is found in grasslands to 100 meters, it is advised to treat this plant like a Tigridia, giving it a hot sheltered spot, or grow it in a pot when it will soon bulk up. One grower says "This bulb has been indestructible for me".

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered very thinly indeed with compost or grit, leaving some of the seed showing as light may aid germination. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take longer. Pot on into small pots before finally planting into a large pot, or outside in warmer countries.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Gelasine azurea

Classification:Half hardy bulb

Height:30-38cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free