HABRANTHUS ROBUSTUS

Back

HABRANTHUS ROBUSTUS

$3.20 / packet

In stock

Description

These very large, Hippeastrum-like flowers, bright pink with a paler eye, can multiply rapidly and soon carpet the garden in late spring. In a warm spot in the UK, or in warmer countries, they are one of the most impressive plants that can be allowed to naturalise.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered very thinly indeed with compost or grit, leaving some of the seed showing as light may aid germination. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take longer. Pot on into small pots before finally planting into a large pot, or outside in warmer countries.

Key Facts

Family:Amaryllidaceae

Common name:Pink Fairy Lily, Pink Rain Lily, Zephyr Lily, Zephyranthes robusta

Height:15-30cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free