HABRANTHUS TUBISPATHUS VAR TEXENSIS

Back

HABRANTHUS TUBISPATHUS VAR TEXENSIS

$3.41 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the Texas variation of its delightful yellow South American cousin and is larger in all of its parts. Flowers usually appear before the foliage appears in early summer and bloom intermittently into the autumn and this species will thrive on neglect in full sun with average rainfall.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered very thinly indeed with compost or grit, leaving some of the seed showing as light may aid germination. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take longer. Pot on into small pots before finally planting into a large pot, or outside in warmer countries.

Key Facts

Family:Amaryllidaceae

Common name:Texas Copper Lily, Texas Stagger Grass, Habranthus texanus

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial

Height:35-40cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free