ALLIUM CARINATUM PULCHELLUM

Back

ALLIUM CARINATUM PULCHELLUM

$3.83 / packet

In stock

Description

Delicate, but strong and charming, and a valuable bloom in the late summer gap, this pendulous allium (pulchellum means "beautiful!") has wide, bell-shaped, reddish violet flowers, that sprout out and then down, resembling an exploding firework. It excels especially among silver-foliage plants, when its dusty bells dangle from massed slender stems. It will soon bulk up making impressive clumps.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:ALLIUM PULCHELLUM, "Beautiful Allium"

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:38-50cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free