ALLIUM OBLIQUUM

Back

ALLIUM OBLIQUUM

$2.52 / packet

In stock

Description

This tall, distinguished and attractive species from Xinjiang, Mongolia, Kazakstan and southern Russia has compact spherical umbels of yellow pom-pom flowers on strangely curled and twisted stems in early summer. Indeed, some people cannot believe it is an ornamental onion.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Lopsided Ornamental Onion

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free