ALLIUM PLATYCAULE

Back
Allium platycaule

ALLIUM PLATYCAULE

$3.24 / packet

In stock

Description

This superb, easy, alpine or garden species has bright, hot-pink to magenta flowers with the stamens sticking out from each flower making the flower ball look fluffy. Thick, flattened, sickle-shaped, blue-green leaves persist until well after flowering. It is native to north eastern California and nearby parts of Oregon and Nevada where the leaves, bulbs, and seeds were utilized as food by the Paiute people.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:broadstemmed onion, flat-stem onion

Classification:Hardy bulb

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free