ALLIUM ROSENBACHIANUM

Back

ALLIUM ROSENBACHIANUM

$4.97 / packet

In stock

Description

This splendid and quite exceptional summer-flowering species has strap-like leaves and huge, four to five inch spherical umbels packed with star-shaped, rose-violet flowers with protruding violet stamens. Quite a magnificent garden plant which will produce offset bulbs, and also a lovely cut flower.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Rosenbach Allium, Showy Onion

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free