ANOMATHECA LAXA JOAN EVANS (FREESIA/LAPEIROUSIA)

Back

ANOMATHECA LAXA JOAN EVANS (FREESIA/LAPEIROUSIA)

$3.72 / packet

In stock

Description

This tiny bulbous plant, now sometimes called Freesia and once known as Laperousia, has pure white petals with an intriguing red eye, and is thus totally distinct from either the pure white or the pure red flowered form. It bulks up quite readily whether in a scree or a pot.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Freesia Joan Evans, Lapeirousia Joan Evans

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb

Height:15-20cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free