CHIASTOPHYLLUM OPPOSITIFOLIUM

Back

CHIASTOPHYLLUM OPPOSITIFOLIUM

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

A superb rockery or wall gem which produces arching stems carrying sprays of yellow 'lambs tail' flowers, sprouting from hardy evergreen succulent rosettes. A very long lived, high value plant. Seed is absolutely tiny and best results may be produced by gently pushing seeds into cracks in the wall or rockery.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Crassulaceae

Common name:Lambs' tails

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free