ARGEMONE OCHROLEUCA

Back

ARGEMONE OCHROLEUCA

$3.44 / packet

In stock

Description

Leafy stems grow most attractively variegated, prickly lobed leaves. The large, showy flowers can vary from pale peach to yellow, and have a dark red 3 to 6 lobed stigma. Coming from Mexico, this lovely annual flower can survive, and indeed thrive, in the hottest conditions.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are best sown directly into the ground where required in the late spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3" pots and plant in final position when the plants are established. Does best in a hot dry spot!

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Mexican Poppy, Devil's Fig, Golden Thistle of Peru, Biniguy Thistle, Mexican Prickle Poppy

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:60cm-1.2m

Packet Content:15+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free